Tuesday, July 18, 2006

Let's just proclaim it all at once!

First, I have a job.

It's that short-term Japanese travel agency, but they called and said they will be giving me a call later with my hours etc.

Huzzah. That's really all I can expect anymore, anyways...

SINCE

it looks like I will indeed be going to Tokyo for one (1) semester. Not two, but one. I'll still get a homestay and some advanced coursework. This is a good thing. I'll have something to build on when I get back. When I get back to do two sciences and something American. Whoo haa.

I feel pretty good about this arrangment. I will have to miss the boy, but only for a semester. I guess it's sort of the best of both worlds.

I only have one more year of school left!

Also: I need to get used to carrying ID, because on Monday I can officially go into a bar and no one can stop me. No more hatachi, but there's nothing at all wrong with nijuuichi ;D

UPDATE: Dude, I just got a call from Golden Gate Perk, one of the cafes I really wanted to work at. They were offering me a job. UGH, and I can't take it, cuz they don't want me if I'm leaving, which I am. *sigh* How frustrating...

4 comments:

Phil Keys said...

Hi There,

This has nothing to do with your post, but I just wanted to thank you for linking my radio station, Challenging Sushi, to your blog. Hope you are enjoying the station. BTW, I can be contacted at pkeys@hotmail.com.

Cheers,

Phil Keys

BadMonkey said...

Woohoo! We both have jobs! Well done! And you're getting to spend some time in Japan after all, which is good.
Actually nothing is happening with my courier job, at least not so far today: the bloke I'm supposed to see has gone off delivering to London and won't be back till "later". Whenever that is.
So, when're you going to Japan then? Still September?
And yeah, about carrying id: you are gonna need it, unless living in SF has been an incredibly stressful experience and you suddenly look your age!

nori said...

it's good that things are turning a little more like the way you hoped. when will you be heading towards japan? one semester seems just perfect for an undergraduate studying the language.

~dUcK! said...

Hopefully I will study abroad this fall and return in December. It's still not really official, but it seems like it might work out.